GATE Agricultural Engineering Syllabus (AG) – Download in PDF

By | May 19, 2020
GATE Agricultural Engineering Syllabus

IIT Delhi is the conducting authority of GATE 2020. The conducting authority is responsible for devising the syllabus of the exam. The syllabus consists of the information regarding the topics which must be covered by the students as the questions are formed from those topics only. This article will give you complete information regarding the GATE Agricultural Engineering Syllabus.

GATE Agricultural Engineering Syllabus (AG)

GATE Agricultural Engineering Sections consists of some of the Arithmetic Problems, Engineering Mathematics and Agricultural Engineering.

GATE Engineering Mathematics Syllabus

 Linear Algebra

Algebra of matrices: Inverse and rank of a matrix; System of linear equations; Symmetric, skew-symmetric and orthogonal matrices; Determinants; Eigenvalues and eigenvectors, Diagonalisation of matrices; Cayley-Hamilton Theorem.

Calculus

Functions of a single variable: Limit, continuity and differentiability; Mean value theorems, Indeterminate forms and L’Hospital’s rule; Maxima and minima; Taylor’s theorem, Fundamental theorem and mean value-theorems of integral calculus; Evaluation of definite and improper integrals; Applications of definite integrals to evaluate areas and volumes.

Functions of two variables: Limit, continuity and partial derivatives; Directional derivative, Total derivative; Tangent plane and normal line; Maxima, minima and saddle points, Method of Lagrange multipliers; Double and triple integrals, and their applications.

Sequence and series: Convergence of sequence and series; Tests for convergence, Power series; Taylor’s series; Fourier Series; Half range sine and cosine series.

Vector Calculus

Gradient, divergence and curl; Line and surface integrals; Green’s theorem, Stokes theorem and Gauss divergence theorem (without proofs).

Complex Variable

Analytic functions; Cauchy-Riemann equations; Line integral, Cauchy’s integral theorem and integral formula (without proof); Taylor’s series and Laurent series; Residue theorem (without proof) and its applications.

 Ordinary Differential Equation

First-order equations (linear and nonlinear); Higher order linear differential equations with constant coefficients; Second-order linear differential equations with variable coefficients; Method of variation of parameters; Cauchy-Euler equation; Power series solutions; Legendre polynomials, Bessel functions of the first kind and their properties.

 Partial Differential Equation

Classification of second-order linear partial differential equations; Method of separation of variables; Laplace equation; Solutions of one-dimensional heat and wave equations.

Probability

Axioms of probability; Conditional probability; Bayes’ Theorem; Discrete and continuous random variables: Binomial, Poisson and normal distributions; Correlation and linear regression.

Numerical Methods

The solution of systems of linear equations using LU decomposition, Gauss elimination and Gauss-Seidel methods; Lagrange and Newton’s interpolations, Solution of polynomial and transcendental equations by Newton-Raphson method; Numerical integration by trapezoidal rule, Simpson’s rule and Gaussian quadrature rule; Numerical solutions of first-order differential equations by Euler’s method and 4th order Runge-Kutta method.

Farm Machinery 

Machine Design: Design and selection of machine elements – gears, pulleys, chains and sprockets and belts; overload safety devices used in farm machinery; measurement of force, torque, speed, displacement and acceleration on machine elements.

Farm Machinery: Soil tillage; forces acting on a tillage tool; hitch systems and hitching of tillage implements; functional requirements, principles of working, construction and operation of manual, animal and power operated equipment for tillage, sowing, planting, fertilizer application, inter-cultivation, spraying, mowing, chaff cutting, harvesting, threshing and transport; testing of agricultural machinery and equipment; calculation of performance parameters – field capacity, efficiency, application rate and losses; cost analysis of implements and tractors.

Farm Power

Sources of Power: Sources of power on the farm – human, animal, mechanical, electrical, wind, solar and biomass; biofuels.

Farm Power: Thermodynamic principles of I.C. engines; I.C. engine cycles; engine components; fuels and combustion; lubricants and their properties; I.C. engine systems – fuel, cooling, lubrication, ignition, electrical, intake and exhaust; selection, operation, maintenance and repair of I.C. engines; power efficiencies and measurement; calculation of power, torque, fuel consumption, heat load and power losses.

Tractors and Powertillers: Type, selection, maintenance and repair of tractors and power tillers; tractor clutches and brakes; power transmission systems – gear trains, differential, final drives and power take-off; mechanics of tractor chassis; traction theory; three-point hitches- free link and restrained link operations; mechanical. steering and hydraulic control systems used in tractors; tractor tests and performance. Human engineering and safety in the design of tractor and agricultural implements.

Soil and Water Conservation Engineering 

Fluid Mechanics: Ideal and real fluids, properties of fluids; hydrostatic pressure and its measurement; hydrostatic forces on plane and curved surface; continuity equation; Bernoulli’s theorem; laminar and turbulent flow in pipes, Darcy- Weisbach and Hazen-Williams equations, Moody’s diagram; flow through orifices and notches; flow in open channels.

Soil Mechanics: Engineering properties of soils; fundamental definitions and relationships; index properties of soils; permeability and seepage analysis; shear strength, Mohr’s circle of stress, active and passive earth pressures; stability of slopes.

Hydrology: Hydrological cycle and components; meteorological parameters, their measurement and analysis of precipitation data; runoff estimation; hydrograph analysis, unit hydrograph theory and application; stream flow measurement; flood routing, hydrological reservoir and channel routing.

Surveying and Leveling: Measurement of distance and area; instruments for surveying and levelling; chain surveying, methods of traversing; measurement of angles and bearings, plane table surveying; types of levelling; theodolite traversing; contouring; computation of areas and volume.

Soil and Water Erosion: Mechanics of soil erosion, soil erosion types, wind and water erosion, factors affecting erosion; soil loss estimation; biological and engineering measures to control erosion; terraces and bunds; vegetative waterways; gully control structures, drop, drop inlet and chute spillways; earthen dams.

Watershed Management: Watershed characterization; land use capability classification; rainwater harvesting structures, check dams and farm ponds.

Irrigation and Drainage Engineering

Soil-Water-Plant Relationship: Water requirement of crops; consumptive use and evapotranspiration; measurement of infiltration, soil moisture and irrigation water infiltration.

Irrigation Water Conveyance and Application Methods: Design of irrigation channels and underground pipelines; irrigation scheduling; surface, sprinkler and micro-irrigation methods, design and evaluation of irrigation methods; irrigation efficiencies.

Agricultural Drainage: Drainage coefficient; planning, design and layout of surface and sub-surface drainage systems; leaching requirement and salinity control; irrigation and drainage water quality and reuse.

Groundwater Hydrology: Groundwater occurrence; Darcy’s Law, steady flow in confined and unconfined aquifers, evaluation of aquifer properties; groundwater recharge.

Wells and Pumps: Types of wells, steady flow through wells; classification of pumps; pump characteristics; pump selection and installation.

Agricultural Processing Engineering

Drying: Psychrometry – properties of air-vapours mixture; concentration and drying of liquid foods – evaporators, tray, drum and spray dryers; hydrothermal treatment; drying and milling of cereals, pulses and oilseeds.

Size Reduction and Conveying: Mechanics and energy requirement in size reduction of granular solids; particle size analysis for comminuted solids; size separation by screening; fluidization of granular solids-pneumatic, bucket, screw and belt conveying; cleaning and grading; Effectiveness of grain cleaners; centrifugal separation of solids, liquids and gases.

Processing and By-product Utilization: Processing of seeds, spices, fruits and vegetables; By-product utilization from processing industries.

Storage Systems: Controlled and modified atmosphere storage; perishable food storage, godowns, bins and grain silos.

Dairy and Food Engineering

Heat and Mass Transfer: Steady-state heat transfer in conduction, convection and radiation; transient heat transfer in simple geometry; working principles of heat exchangers; diffusive and convective mass transfer; simultaneous heat and mass transfer in agricultural processing operations; material and energy balances in food processing systems; water activity, sorption and desorption isotherms.

Preservation of Food: Kinetics of microbial death – pasteurization and sterilization of milk and other liquid foods; preservation of food by cooling and freezing; refrigeration and cold storage basics and applications.

Books for GATE Agricultural Engineering (AG) 

GATE  Agricultural Engineering (AG) Name Buy Now

Rhizobium Biology and Biotechnology (Soil Biology)

Click Here

Plant Nanotechnology: Principles and Practices

Click Here

Advances in Insect Control and Resistance Management

Click Here

People are also reading:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *