JEE Main

JEE Main Analysis 2021 – Difficulty Level and Section Wise Analysis

LATEST UPDATES:

Results declared for the Joint Entrance Examination (Main) 2021 NTA Score – Paper2. Click here to check. 

Introduction

Joint Entrance Examination Mains is organized by the conducting authority to provide admissions to the students in the undergraduate engineering courses from top recognized institutions. JEE Main is the gateway for those students who are seeking to get admission in IITs, NITs, GFTIs. It is conducted by NTA to provide admission in B.E./B.Tech and B.Arch./B.Plan programs which are offered by the IIITs (Indian Institute of Information Technology), IITs (Indian Institute of Technology), NITs (National Institute of Technology), and CFTs (Centrally Funded Institutions).

In this article, candidates will get complete information about the JEE Main Paper Analysis along with difficulty level and cut-off analysis for JEE Main 2021.

Get latest news & updates about JEE Main  via SMS and e-mail, by entering your details below:

JEE Main Paper Analysis 2021

Maths was the toughest section in terms of difficulty while Chemistry can be considered as the easiest amongst the three subjects. However, only those students will be able to score good marks in JEE Main Exam who covered Physics and Chemistry quickly and the time saved here could have been used for Mathematics. There were 30 questions on each subject. The physics section seemed to be similar to the last 5 years.

Also Check:

JEE Main Cut OffNIT Delhi Cutoff for JEE MainJEE Main CounsellingJEE Main Cutoff For GIFTS

Each section of the paper was 120 marks, which means a total of 360 marks.

NTA released the result statistics, where a total of 939008 candidates have appeared for the JEE Main 2021 exam in all four sessions. Aspirants had the choice of appearing in any one of the two types of papers or both.

Paper – I is for B.E/B.Tech courses

Paper-II is for B.Arch/B.Planning

Detailed JEE Main Paper Analysis

  • Question Paper – I for BE/B. Tech courses in 2021 were similar to the pattern in the past years
  • Paper had objective MCQs with one out of four options correct, with equal weightage to Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics
  • There were thirty questions each in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. As per the marking scheme, for each correct answer, four marks are given, and for each incorrect response, one-fourth of the total marks allotted to the question are deducted from the total score

Subject-wise analysis:

Mathematics – Moderately to Difficult.

Majorly, questions were asked from three chapters namely, Calculus, 3D & Vector Algebra. The questions were quite tricky and challenging from Permutation & Combination, Binomial Theorem, Probability & Matrices, Properties of Definite Integral & Differential Equation. Several lengthy questions were asked from Circle & Ellipse too. The questions were time taking to solve.

Physics – Easy to Moderate.

All the chapters were covered in the question paper. Some challenging questions were asked from EM Waves, Kinematics, Heat & Thermodynamics, Electromagnetic Induction, Semiconductors, Modern Physics & Optics. There were various Numerical Based questions that can be termed easy but were time taking.

Chemistry – Easy.

Organic Chemistry & Inorganic Chemistry covered the maximum weightage. Majorly, questions were asked from the chapters of, Oxygen Containing Compounds in Organic Chemistry and General Organic Chemistry.

Physical Chemistry had tons of Numerical Based Type. In Inorganic Chemistry, the paper was filled with s-block & p- block elements, Environmental Chemistry, Ores & Metallurgy. The students who had thoroughly covered NCERTs, had an edge as all the questions were asked directly from there. Overall, Chemistry was easy.

Also Check :

In Physics, was relatively simpler than last year. There were 17 questions from class XII syllabus and 13 from class XI syllabus. Some important topics like Mechanical Waves and Sound and Uniform Circular Motion were completely missing. Most of the questions involved easy calculations.

The level of difficulty of the paper was as follows

PhysicsNumber of Questions
Shift-1Shift-2Total
Ray Optics & Wave Optics224
Mechanics10919
Electrodynamics549
Fluid Mechanics235
Modern Physics5611
Heat & Thermodynamics437
Waves235
Total303060

 

MathematicsNumber of Questions
Shift-1Shift-2Total
Algebra111021
Calculus91019
Trigonometry336
Coordinate347
Vector & 3D437
Total303060

Chemistry Number of Questions
Shift-1Shift-2Total
Physical Chemistry8917
Inorganic Chemistry101222
Organic Chemistry12921
Total303060

JEE Main Paper Analysis Physics

Topic200920102011201220132014201520162017
Units, Dimensions, Errors, Experiments111212121
Kinematics232211101
New ton’s Laws and Friction010111101
Work, Power & Energy110101021
System of Particles120111210
Gravitation, Rotational Mechanics114122223
Properties of Matter112214101
SHM, Oscillations102111111
Mechanical Waves and Sound211111120
Ray Optics, Wave Optics334343333
Heat and Thermodynamics514332334
Electrostatics342232322
Current Electricity113231224
Magnetism, Magnetic effects of current211322321
EMI , AC and EM waves and Communication131123432
Modern Physics563443255
Total303030303030303030

JEE Main Paper Analysis Chemistry

Topic200920102011201220132014201520162017
Atomic Structure and Classification333232212
Chemical Bonding103242111
Stoichiometry001130112
States of Matter132223111
Chemical & Ionic Equilibrium141210111
Chemical Kinetics & Nuclear Chemistry122111111
Chemical Thermodynamics221111112
Solutions222101111
Electrochemistry121113111
General Organic Chemistry + Functional Group-I562543363
Organic Chemistry + Functional Group-II212313204
Organic Chemistry + Functional Group-III112122112
Chemistry of Representative Elements302325764
Transition Elements201121321
Coordination Compounds & Organometallics224211121
Surface Chemistry100110011
Biomolecules221112332
Total303030303030303030

JEE Main Paper Analysis Mathematics

Topic200920102011201220132014201520162017
Sets, Relations and Functions222112111
Limits, Continuity & Differentiability123121322
Application of Derivatives332232122
Indefinite and Definite Integrals & Area under the Curve222333333
Cartesian coordinates & Straight Line111222211
Circles111111121
Conics311222222
Quadratic Equations, Inequalities, Progressions311334333
Complex Numbers122111111
Binomial Theorem, Exponential & Logarithmic Series111111111
Permutation & Combination121210111
Probability222111113
Vectors222211111
3-D Coordinate Geometry122222222
Differential Equations & Properties of Triangles112111111
Trigonometry and Inverse Circular Function121111111
Heights and Distances000001111
Matrices & Determinants222222222
Mathematical Logic101111111
Statics & Dynamics000000000
Statistics111111110
Total303030303030303030

JEE Main Qualifying Marks/Cut-Off

Category

JEE Main Cut-Off 2021

JEE Main 2020 Cut-Off

JEE Main Cut-Off 2019

General

87.8992241

90.3765335

89.7548849

OBC-NCL

68.0234447

72.8887969

74.3166557

SC

46.8825338

50.1760245

54.0128155

ST

34.6728999

39.0696101

44.3345172

GEN-EWS

66.2214845

70.2435518

78.2174869

PwD

0.0096375

0.0618524

0.1137173

Past 6 Years JEE Main Cut Off Trends

Here we have listed the past years JEE Main Cut Off trends, Through the below given table candidates can expect what would be the JEE Main Cut off:

Category201820172016201520142013
General7481100105115113
OBC-NCL454970707470
SC293252505350
ST242748444745

JEE Main Paper Analysis by Different Educational Institutes:

Toppr

DifficultyEasyModerateDifficult
Physics6204
Chemistry10173
Mathematics 13143
Total295110

Vidyamandir

DifficultyEasyModerateDifficult
Physics15150
Chemistry16104
Mathematics 15132
Total295110

FITJEE

DifficultyEasyModerateDifficult
Physics14115
Chemistry13125
Mathematics 14142
Total295110

Conclusion

JEE Main is one of the most challenging exams in our country. Every year lakhs of students prepare for it and appear in the examination. Candidates are recommended to keenly analyze the previous years’ exam papers to get a basic understanding of the nature of the exam.

In this article, we have provided you with the paper analysis along with the cut-off trends of the previous year’s examination. Do not miss taking a look at them!

Good luck with all your future endeavors!

 

 

People are also reading:

learningdunia

Education is the passport to the future, for tomorrow belongs to those who prepare for it today.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button